AMLA OIL

amla oil

Amla Oil, also known as Indian Gooseberry Oil, is cold-pressed from the seed of the Emblica officinalis plant indigenous to India. This oil is commonly used in Ayurveda, the Indian traditional system of medicine, due to its wide range of medicinal uses. Amla oil is a yellowish brown oil and is extremely high in Vitamin C, linoleic acid, and Omega-9. This oil is widely used in hair and skincare formulations due to its antioxidant and moisturizing properties.

Amla Oil Skin Benefits

  • Helps reverse damage from UV rays
  • High in Vitamin C
  • Rich in Omega-9
  • Rich in antioxidants
  • Deeply moisturizing
  • Eliminates dandruff and dryness
  • Helps reduce fine lines and wrinkles
  • Brightens complexion
  • Reduces acne

Amla Oil Fatty Acid Composition

  • C14:0 Myristic 3.6%
  • C16:0 Palmitic: 2.3%
  • C18.0 Stearic: 3.1%
  • C18:1 Oleic: 26.4%
  • C18:2 Linoleic: 51%
  • C18:3 Linolenic: 11.8%