baobab seed oil skin benefits

Baobab Seed Oil Skin Benefits

Baobab Seed Oil, Adansonia digitata, is cold-pressed extracted from the baobab fruits native to Africa. Baobab Oil has a nutty aroma and has a beautiful golden hue. Baobab Oil is packed with Omega-3 fatty acids, Vitamins A, B, and C, and is very rich in antioxidants. Baobab Oil improves the elasticity of the skin, has amazing regenerative and anti-inflammatory properties, increases collagen production, is an outstanding moisturizer, and helps reduce acne due to its high Vitamin A content.

Baobab Oil is widely used for skincare products due to its rapid absorption and ability to smooth skin and greatly improve the appearance of dry skin. If you’d like to try Baobab Seed Oil out, we have a lovely face oil made with Baobab Seed Oil and Argan Oil that has many wonderful anti-aging benefits. It has a blend of anti-aging and tightening essential oils that help smooth out skin and protect elasticity.

How to Use Baobab Seed Oil

You can use Baobab Seed Oil for skincare or haircare products. It’s very easy to blend carrier oils together along with your favorite essential oils. For a basic face or body oil, you can mix 1/2 Baobab Seed Oil and 1/2 carrier oil of your choice with essential oils. Use our handy Essential Oil Dilution Calculator to see how much essential oil to add to your carrier oils. For hair, you can use Baobab Seed oil all by itself or mix it with Argan Oil, which is another great oil for hair. It helps control frizz and adds a lot of shine.

Skin Benefits

  • Regenerative properties
  • Improves skin elasticity
  • Antioxidant-rich, which reduces damage caused by free radicals
  • Rich in Omegas 3, 6, and 9
  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Stimulates regeneration of healthy cells
  • Rich in Vitamins A, B, and C
  • High Vitamin C increases collagen production
  • Excellent moisturizing properties
  • Helps reduce acne due to Vitamin A content

Baobab Seed Oil Fatty Acid Composition

  • Linoleic C18:2 20-35%
  • Linoleic C18:3 1-3%
  • Oleic C18:1 30-40%
  • Palmitic C16:0 19-30%
  • Stearic C18:0 2-9%

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top