BLACKBERRY SEED OIL

blackberry seed oil

Blackberry Seed Oil (Rubus laciniatus), native to the United States and Europe, is obtained by cold-pressing blackberry seeds producing a dark green emollient oil with a mild aroma. It is rich in Vitamin C, antioxidants like tocopherols and tocotrienols, a group of chemicals that are part of the Vitamin E family, and essential fatty acids. Blackberry Seed Oil has a medium viscosity and rapidly absorbs into the skin making it a great choice for facial oils and various skincare products. Blackberry Seed Oil contains 54-60% of linoleic acid, which is a polyunsaturated fatty acid and Omega 6 fatty acid. Blackberry Seed Oil leaves skin feeling extremely hydrated making it a wonderful oil for mature, sensitive, damaged, and problem skin.

Skincare Benefits

  • Rich in Vitamin C
  • High in Omega 3-6-9 Essential Fatty Acids
  • Extremely hydrating
  • Great for mature, sensitive, damaged, and problem skin
  • Rapidly absorbs into the skin
  • Great used on hair, skin, lips, and nails
  • Wonderful alone or mixed with other organic carrier oils

Blackberry Seed Oil Essential Fatty Acid Composition

  • Linolenic Acid (Omega-3) C18:3 15-20%
  • Linoleic Acid (Omega-6) C18:2 54-60%
  • Oleic Acid (Omega-9) C18:1 15-19%
  • Tocopherols: > 100 mg/100g