what_is_prickly_pear_seed_oil

PRICKLY PEAR SEED OIL

Prickly Pear Seed Oil, Opuntia ficus-indica, comes from parts of the United States, Africa, the Mediterranean, and Australia. It is cold-pressed from the seeds of the prickly pear cactus. This oil has become very popular in the skincare world since it boasts very high levels of Vitamin E and has quite a few spectacular skincare benefits. Prickly Pear Seed Oil leaves skin velvety soft and soaks in quickly. This oil is very rich in essential fatty acids, antioxidants, polyphenols, amino acids, and Vitamin K making it a great oil for hyperpigmentation and reducing under eye dark circles.

Prickly Pear Seed Oil is composed of about 60% linoleic acid and 20% oleic acid which lends to the anti-inflammatory action of this oil. Prickly Pear Seed Oil has about 3.2% stearic acid, which contains surfactants, making it the cleansing component of the oil. Palmitic acid is at around 13.9%, which is a skin smoothing emollient our skin stops producing as we age (The Organic Esthetician, 2018). This oil is jam packed with goodness that we need for our skin as we age.

Prickly Pear Seed Oil is a great oil to add to your skincare arsenal with all of its amazing benefits. This is an outstanding oil to use especially in the fall and winter months since it soaks in quickly, helps reduce redness and inflammation, stimulates collagen production, and restores skin elasticity.

Skincare Benefits

  • Rapid absorption
  • Skin softening
  • Doesn’t leave greasy residue
  • Restores skin elasticity
  • Extremely high Vitamin E content
  • Rich in essential fatty acids omega-6-7-and 9, antioxidants, polyphenols, amino acids, and Vitamin K
  • Reduces inflammation and redness
  • Stimulates collagen production
  • Helps to brighten hyperpigmentation areas and dark under eye circles
  • High in Vitamin C

Prickly Pear Seed Oil Essential Fatty Acid Composition

Palmitic acid – 12%
Stearic acid – 4%
Oleic acid – 22%
Linoleic acid – 60%
Comedogenic Rating – 1-2