amla oil

What is Amla Oil?

Amla Oil, also known as Indian Gooseberry Oil, is cold-pressed from the seed of the Emblica officinalis plant indigenous to India. This oil is commonly used in Ayurveda, the Indian traditional system of medicine, due to its wide range of medicinal uses. Amla oil is a yellowish brown oil and is extremely high in Vitamin C, linoleic acid, and Omega-9. This oil is widely used in hair and skincare formulations due to its antioxidant and moisturizing properties.

How to Use Amla Oil

You can use Amla Oil neat without any other carrier oils or you can blend it with your carrier oil of choice. You can add essential oils to Amla Oil based on your needs. Our Essential Oil Dilution Calculator can help you find the right amount of essential oils to add to your carrier oil based on the size of your container. Amla Oil can be used on the face, body, and hair. When Amla Oil is applied to the scalp, it can eliminate dandruff and dryness.

Amla Oil Skin Benefits

  • Helps reverse damage from UV rays
  • High in Vitamin C
  • Rich in Omega-9
  • Rich in antioxidants
  • Deeply moisturizing
  • Eliminates dandruff and dryness
  • Helps reduce fine lines and wrinkles
  • Brightens complexion
  • Reduces acne

Amla Oil Fatty Acid Composition

  • C14:0 Myristic 3.6%
  • C16:0 Palmitic: 2.3%
  • C18.0 Stearic: 3.1%
  • C18:1 Oleic: 26.4%
  • C18:2 Linoleic: 51%
  • C18:3 Linolenic: 11.8%

 

Get over 25 essential oil, ingredient, and packaging resources to start making your own products. Find quality suppliers for butters, waxes, carrier oils, essential oils, hydrosols, and everything else you need to start creating your own DIY skincare for yourself and others.


Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *