Prickly Pear Seed Oil, Opuntia ficus-indica, comes from parts of the United States, Africa, the Mediterranean, and Australia. It is cold-pressed from the seeds of the prickly pear cactus. This oil has become very popular in the skincare world since it boasts very high levels of Vitamin E and has quite a few spectacular skincare benefits. Prickly Pear Seed Oil leaves skin velvety soft and soaks in quickly. This oil is very rich in essential fatty acids, antioxidants, polyphenols, amino acids, and Vitamin K making it a great oil for hyperpigmentation and reducing under eye dark circles.
Prickly Pear Seed Oil is composed of about 60% linoleic acid and 20% oleic acid which lends to the anti-inflammatory action of this oil. Prickly Pear Seed Oil has about 3.2% stearic acid, which contains surfactants, making it the cleansing component of the oil. Palmitic acid is at around 13.9%, which is a skin smoothing emollient our skin stops producing as we age (The Organic Esthetician, 2018). This oil is jam packed with goodness that we need for our skin as we age.
Prickly Pear Seed Oil is a great oil to add to your skincare arsenal with all of its amazing benefits. This is an outstanding oil to use especially in the fall and winter months since it soaks in quickly, helps reduce redness and inflammation (we all know what winter does to our skin, especially living in the Midwest), stimulates collagen production, and restores skin elasticity. If you haven’t had the chance to give Prickly Pear Seed Oil a try, I highly suggest you do. There’s a lot of great organic suppliers of Prickly Pear Seed Oil out there. And if you’d like to try out our blend, you can find it here.
- Rapid absorption
- Skin softening
- Doesn’t leave greasy residue
- Restores skin elasticity
- Extremely high Vitamin E content
- Rich in essential fatty acids omega-6-7-and 9, antioxidants, polyphenols, amino acids, and Vitamin K
- Reduces inflammation and redness
- Stimulates collagen production
- Helps to brighten hyperpigmentation areas and dark under eye circles
- High in Vitamin C
How to Use Prickly Pear Seed Oil
Prickly Pear Seed Oil can be used alone or mixed with different carrier oils. You can apply prickly pear oil morning and night or whenever needed. I prefer using the product I formulated with Argan Oil and Prickly Pear Seed Oil. Prickly Pear Seed Oil can also be used on hair. Rub a few drops in your hands and apply to ends for shine and moisture. Apply Prickly Pear Seed Oil before bed on hands and feet to moisturize your cuticles.
Prickly Pear Seed Oil Essential Fatty Acid Composition
Palmitic acid – 12%
Stearic acid – 4%
Oleic acid – 22%
Linoleic acid – 60%
Comedogenic Rating – 1-2
Complete List of Comedogenic Oils. (Holistic Health Herbalist). Retrieved online October 23, 2018 from https://www.holistichealthherbalist.com/complete-list-of-comedogenic-oils/.
Ingredient Spotlight: Prickly Pear Seed Oil. (The Organic Esthetician). Retrieved online October 23, 2018 from http://www.theorganicesthetician.com/blog/2018/5/23/ingredient-spotlight-prickly-pear-seed-oil.
Get over 25 essential oil, ingredient, and packaging resources to start making your own products. Find quality suppliers for butters, waxes, carrier oils, essential oils, hydrosols, and everything else you need to start creating your own DIY skincare for yourself and others.